see. think. act.
Meta

Data Protection

ZF considers protecting the personal data of all natural persons to be an important priority. This includes all traffic participants. That is why we want to inform you here about how we handle personal data from camera recordings of ZF test vehicles in public spaces. We use these recordings to develop reliable algorithms for automated and autonomous driving. All activities of ZF Friedrichshafen AG in connection with this data processing are exclusively carried out in compliance with the GDPR and the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). This means that our employees and data processors are contractually obliged to observe these privacy law regulations.

For any comments or questions you may have regarding this statement, please contact the ZF Group's Coordinator for Data Protection, who is also the DPO for ZF Friedrichshafen AG, Ms. Silke Wolf, at the following address:

Silke Wolf
ZF Friedrichshafen AG
Corporate Headquarters / ZF Forum
Löwentaler Straße 20
D-88046 Friedrichshafen
Germany

You can also contact the ZF Group's Coordinator for Data Protection via e-mail at qngncebgrpgvba@ms.pbz as well as by using the contact form below.

What do we collect this data for?

Our automated driving functions are designed to relieve the strain on the driver so that he can concentrate fully on the road traffic, thereby improving road safety. Functions such as cruise control, Park Distance Control or lateral support system were the first developments in this area and many drivers already use them as a matter of course. We constantly build on this basis to expand vehicle functionality.

To ensure safe and correct operation of our test vehicles, cameras for environment recognition are also installed in them. This means that vehicle systems detect e.g. obstacles in the path of the vehicle to keep the vehicle in a safe condition.

What data do we record?

The number, range and level of detail of the cameras are restricted to the degree necessary for ensuring traffic safety and do not go beyond this.

Recorded images are only used for the purposes of road safety, product safety and technical trialling as well as further development of automated driving functions. ZF Friedrichshafen AG has no interest in identifying persons or vehicle registration plates recorded incidentally. We process personal data in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The legal basis for the data processing is the legitimate interest of ZF Friedrichshafen AG for the purposes stated above (Article 6 para. 1f. GDPR).

Where do the vehicles drive?

A broadest-possible range of different traffic situations is necessary for verification tests of automated driving functions. The basic routes are primarily:

  • In Friedrichshafen an urban test track offers ideal prerequisites for research and development: short paths, intelligent transport infrastructure with accordingly equipped lights and traffic computers as well as real traffic conditions. You can find further information about the test track in Friedrichshafen at:
    https://www.testfeld-friedrichshafen.de/projekt/
  • Individually selected and labelled taxis collect camera data in the city of Schweinfurt and partly in the vicinity.
  • In the Ingolstadt region, camera drives for the situation recognition are performed in the public road traffic.

Project-specific recordings based on customer requests are in general globally possible.

How long do we store the data?

ZF will not retain your personal data for longer than is allowed under the applicable data protection laws and regulations or for longer than is justified for the purposes for which it was originally collected. As a basic principle, the data collected will be stored for the duration of the research and/or development projects.

ZF has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate security level for the risk.

The corresponding risk analysis contains an analysis of the risk of infringing against the rights of individuals concerned, the costs for implementation as well as the type, extent, context and purposes of the data processing.

The measures include:

  • (I) The encryption of personal data where applicable/appropriate.
  • (II) The ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services in connection with the processing.
  • (III) The ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.
  • (IV) A process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.

What are the rights of persons recorded?

Under applicable data privacy laws, you can invoke the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting the ZF Group's Coordinator for Data Protection:

  • Right to information, rectification and erasure of personal data
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right of data portability to the extent applicable
  • Right to withdraw consent where the processing is based on consent
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
  • Right to object to processing

You can use the following contact form to submit a corresponding request. Please specify both the time of the recording and the precise location as well as the vehicle as accurately as possible. This will ensure we can find the correct recording.